Program

Time          Event

8.30           Beef Breed & Dairy General Classes Judging

10.00         Trade & Export Competition (On the Hoof Judging)

                    Calf Classes Judging

10.30          Wood Chopping Commences; Break for Lunch

                     Dairy Interbreed Classes

11.00           Beef Interbreed Classes Judging

10.30-4       Graze the Region – Cooking Demonstration and Meet the Producers

10.30-3.30 Mascots – Stage Area and roving during the day

10.30-4       Demonstration by Burnie Spinners and Weavers

11.00            Singer Rino Morea; all day with periodic breaks

11.00            Presentation by Scott from N.W. Snake Catchers

11.45            Mini Performance by Selected Members of the Burnie Highland Pipe

12.00           Welcome by President, Tony Hine and Opening by Gavin Pearce MP

                      Followed by Showgirl and boy Competition

1.00              State Young Cattle Paraders followed by State Young Dairy Judging

1.00              Presentation by Scott from N.W. Snake Catchers

1.45 -2.00   Paw Patrol mascots – Stage Area

2.00             Demonstration by Ritchie Wells and his working bullocks

3.00             Grand Parade led by Burnie Highland Pipe Band and Ritchie’s Bullocks

3.15              Performance by Burnie Highland Pipe Band

3.15              Presentation by Scott from N.W. Snake catchers

3.15-4.00    Book Sales and Signing by Sally Wise

 

During the Day Animal Nursery Face painting (Free)

Activities and Gomez and Friends Living Statue

Displays Mascots Roaming on Ground including Star Wars Characters

Remote Control Cars – Anthony Fisher

Ritchie Wells and his Working Bullocks

Mechanical Bucking Bull (Free)

Discovery Ranger, Jye Crosswell

DPIPWE – Biosecurity

Lobster Ponds Haven

Stanley Discovery Museum

Equestrian Events Wood Chopping

North West Bird Club Bonsai Society

Historical Machinery Club Brian Hardy, Blacksmith

Veteran Car Club Demonstration by Burnie Spinners

Rino Morea (Singer) Edwin Aliphon (Singer)

Santa Gertrudis and Craggy Highland Cattle

Meet the Tasmanian Producers – Pure and Purple Garlic, Red Cow Organics, Petuna

Seafoods

UPC Renewables – Information and Display

Petuna Aquaculture – Information

Premium Platinum
Platinum Sponsors
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Gold Sponsors
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso
Sponso